2020 Basketball Championships set for Ole Miss

Semifinals will be held at Mississippi Coliseum

The MHSAA C Spire State Basketball Tournament resumes this week with the semifinals March 2-4 at the Mississippi Coliseum in Jackson.

The State Championship games are scheduled for March 5-7 at The Pavilion at Ole Miss in Oxford.

MHSAA C SPIRE STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT 2020
SEMIFINALS
Mississippi Coliseum
MONDAY, MARCH 2
9:00 AM Class 1A Girls: Pine Grove vs. West Lowndes
10:30 AM Class 1A Girls: Baldwyn vs. Sacred Heart
12:00 PM Class 1A Boys: Baldwyn vs. West Tallahatchie
1:30 PM Class 1A Boys: Ingomar vs. Shaw
4:00 PM Class 4A Girls: Ripley vs. Raymond
5:30 PM Class 4A Girls: Pontotoc vs. Moss Point
7:00 PM Class 4A Boys: Greenwood vs. Florence
8:30 PM Class 4A Boys: Ripley vs. Raymond
TUESDAY, MARCH 3
9:00 AM Class 2A Girls: Coahoma County vs. Bay Springs
10:30 AM Class 2A Girls: Calhoun City vs. Puckett
12:00 PM Class 2A Boys: Coahoma County vs. North Forrest
1:30 PM Class 2A Boys: Potts Camp vs. Philadelphia
4:00 PM Class 5A Girls: Columbus vs. Laurel
5:30 PM Class 5A Girls: Vicksburg vs. Brookhaven
7:00 PM Class 5A Boys: Center Hill vs. Forest Hill
8:30 PM Class 5A Boys: Callaway vs. Wingfield
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 4
9:00 AM Class 3A Girls: Ruleville vs. Tylertown
10:30 AM Class 3A Girls: Senatobia vs. Crystal Springs
12:00 PM Class 3A Boys: Holly Springs vs. St. Andrew’s
1:30 PM Class 3A Boys: Houston vs. Velma Jackson
4:00 PM Class 6A Girls: Olive Branch vs. Harrison Central
5:30 PM Class 6A Girls: Clinton vs. Meridian
7:00 PM Class 6A Boys: Starkville vs. Harrison Central
8:30 PM Class 6A Boys: Murrah vs. Biloxi
CHAMPIONSHIPS
The Pavilion at Ole Miss
THURSDAY, MARCH 5
1:00 PM Class 1A Girls
3:00 PM Class 1A Boys
5:00 PM Class 4A Girls
7:00 PM Class 4A Boys
FRIDAY, MARCH 6
1:00 PM Class 2A Girls
3:00 PM Class 2A Boys
5:00 PM Class 5A Girls
7:00 PM Class 5A Boys
SATURDAY, MARCH 7
1:00 PM Class 3A Girls
3:00 PM Class 3A Boys
5:00 PM Class 6A Girls
7:00 PM Class 6A Boys
QUARTERFINAL RESULTS
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 27
Itawamba Community College
Class 1A Girls: Pine Grove 56,. Hickory Flat 42
Class 1A Boys: Baldwyn 70, Pine Grove 45
Class 1A Girls: Baldwin 47, Ingomar 41 (OT)
Class 1A Boys: Ingomar 69, Coffeeville 61
Mississippi Coast Coliseum
Class 3A Girls: Tylertown 41, Yazoo County 34
Class 3A Boys: St. Andrew’s 62, Yazoo County 61
Class 3A Girls: Crystal Springs 69, Jefferson Davis County 57
Class 3A Boys: Velma Jackson 80, Jefferson Davis County 52
Mississippi Valley State University
Class 2A Girls: Coahoma County 48, New Site 35
Class 2A Boys: Coahoma County 55, New Site 41
Class 2A Girls: Calhoun City 64, Walnut 46
Class 2A Boys: Potts Camp 75, Calhoun City 72
Pearl River Community College
Class 1A Girls: West Lowndes 66, Simmons 49
Class 1A Boys: West Tallahatchie 49, West Lowndes 40
Class 1A Girls: Sacred Heart 47, Shaw 38
Class 1A Boys: Shaw 43, Ray Brooks 27
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 28
Itawamba Community College
Class 3A Girls: Ruleville Central 52, Belmont 49
Class 3A Girls: Senatobia 61, Kossuth 47
Class 3A Boys: Holly Springs 76, Noxubee County 45
Class 3A Boys: Houston 80, North Panola 69
Mississippi Coast Coliseum
Class 4A Girls: Raymond 46, Purvis 41
Class 4A Boys: Raymond 64, Quitman 49
Class 4A Girls: Moss Point 43, McComb 28
Class 4A Boys: Florence 53, South Pike 50
Mississippi Valley State University
Class 4A Girls: Ripley 57, Northeast Lauderdale 42
Class 4A Boys: Ripley 48, Pontotoc 45
Class 4A Girls: Pontotoc 70, Choctaw Central 61
Class 4A Boys: Greenwood 46, Corinth 45
Pearl River Community College
Class 2A Girls: Bay Springs 66, West Lincoln 53
Class 2A Girls: Puckett 58, Taylorsville 50
Class 2A Boys: North Forrest 53, Amite County 52
Class 2A Boys: Philadelphia 59, St. Patrick 44
SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 29
Itawamba Community College
Class 5A Girls: Columbus 39, Lafayette 37
Class 5A Girls: Vicksburg 42, Neshoba Central 36
Class 5A Boys: Center Hill 65, Cleveland Central 61
Class 5A Boys: Callaway 76, Holmes County Central 50
Mississippi Coast Coliseum
Class 6A Girls: Meridian 58, Brandon 31
Class 6A Girls: Harrison Central 76, Pearl 73 (2 OT)
Class 6A Boys: Harrison Central 66, Petal 62
Class 6A Boys: Biloxi 64, Gulfport 55
Mississippi Valley State University
Class 6A Girls: Clinton 78, Hernando 44
Class 6A Girls: Olive Branch 68, Germantown 44
Class 6A Boys: Starkville 65, Olive Branch 63
Class 6A Boys: Murrah 67, Southaven 58
Pearl River Community College
Class 5A Girls: Brookhaven 66, Hattiesburg 44
Class 5A Girls: Laurel 53, Jim Hill 51
Class 5A Boys: Forest Hill 84, Laurel 40
Class 5A Boys: Wingfield 58, Natchez. 44

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close